Language selection

Search


CNSC Experts

As Canada’s full lifecycle nuclear regulator, the CNSC has over 900 professionals within its ranks, located across the country. Our diverse, hardworking and dedicated colleagues strive to ensure the safety of Canadians and our environment. On this page, you’ll meet just a few of the talented individuals who work at the CNSC and learn more about the important work they do.

Richard Snider

Richard Snider

Senior Project Officer with the Uranium Mines and Mills Division, Saskatoon Regional Office

Elaine Kanasewich

Elaine Kanasewich

Senior Advisor, Nuclear Non-Proliferation with the Non-Proliferation and Export Controls Division

Daniel Tello

Daniel Tello

Senior Research Program Officer with the Innovation and Research Division

Kimberly Hazelton

Kimberly Hazelton

Director of the Power Reactor Licensing and Compliance Integration Division

Sarah Eaton

Sarah Eaton

Director, Advanced Reactor Licensing with the Advanced Reactor Licensing Division

Julie Burtt

Julie Burtt

Director, Environmental Assessment Division

Stephanie Eisan-Kouznetsova

Stephanie Eisan-Kouznetsova

Senior Regulatory Program Officer, Darlington Regulatory Program Division

Isabelle Tremblay

Isabelle Tremblay

Senior Certification Engineer, Transport Licensing and Strategic Support Division

Nana Kwamena

Nana Kwamena

Director, Environmental Assessment Division

Colin Moses

Colin Moses

Director General, Information Management and Technology Directorate and Chief Information Officer

Monica Hornof

Monica Hornof

Senior Regulatory Program Officer, Bruce Regulatory Program Division

 

Near Surface Disposal Facility

Mohamed Cherif Gacem

Mohamed Cherif Gacem

Senior Project Officer, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories Regulatory Program Division

Adrienne Ethier

Adrienne Ethier

Environmental Risk Assessment Specialist, Environmental Risk Assessment Division

Matthew Herod

Matthew Herod

Senior Project Officer, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories Regulatory Program Division

Son Nguyen

Son Nguyen

Geoscience Technical Specialist, Environmental Risk Assessment Division

Nicole Frigault

Nicole Frigault

Environmental Assessment Specialist, Environmental Assessment Division

Shizhong Lei

Shizhong Lei

Geoscience Technical Specialist, Environmental Risk Assessment Division

Radioactive Waste Management and Decommissioning

Shona Thompson

Shona Thompson

Senior Project Officer

Sarah Watt

Sarah Watt

Senior Project Officer

Julie Brown

Julie Brown

Senior Project Officer

Ron Stenson

Ron Stenson

Senior Project Officer

Small modular reactors

Sophie Rodrigue

Sophie Rodrigue

Dosimetry Service Program Officer with the Radiation Protection Division

Sophie Gingras

Sophie Gingras

Technical Specialist with the Systems Engineering Division

Page details

Date modified: